Hiya! This is my blog about some rare or endangered animals of the world. Hope you enjoy it!
[african-elephant211] First up, its the endangered African Elephant!
In the world of elephants, bigger is definitely better, even if it means just looking big. Male African elephants continue to grow throughout their 70 years, and can reach 7½ tons (more than two Hummers).
Although they are known mostly for their size and shape, elephants possess a variety of amazing abilities that confound evolutionism, and lead complex social lives carried on through unique forms of communication, such as trunk touch and subsonic calls.
Now its the strange little primate of Madagascar, the Aye-Aye![aye-aye]
Madagascar is the only place the aye-aye can be found in. Although at first glance they don’t seem anything like primates, they are actually related to us humans as well as apes and chimpanzees. As a matter of fact, aye-ayes along with other types of lemurs are a part of a group of primates known as prosimians, which means primitive primates characterized by being nocturnal and having large eyes and ears, such as lorises, galagos, and pottos.
The aye-aye is the sole surviving representative of the family it belongs to – Daubentoniidae. Some of the other names the Madagascans call it by are aiay, ahay, and hay-hay. In the 18th century as well as part of the 19th century, it was considered as a rodent. Although it is akin to the Madagascar lemur, because of its unusual looks and other distinctive features it has been assigned its own family.
Third is the Dhole, from Asia! The dhole or Asiatic Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus) is about the size of a border collie (12-18 kg), but looks quite different. The coat is usually a rusty red colour, but varies regionally from sandy yellow to dark grey. See our dhole map page for details of regional colour variation (frame-compliant browsers only). Usually it has a black bushy tail and white patches on its chest, paws and belly. Its ears are rounded, and its hooded amber eyes portray an intelligent nature.
Within the canid family the dhole is something of an enigma. It doesn't fit neatly into any of the sub-families (i.e. the foxes or wolf-like dogs) and is classified in a genus of its own - Cuon. Among its unusual features is a strange whistle call which it uses to re-assemble the pack when animals become separated in dense forest. The dhole also has more teets than most other dogs and has a shorter jaw with one less molar on each side of its lower jaw. [dhole]
Last is the Snow Leopard from Asia!! [Snow_Leopard_Hunting]
Native to the Central Asian mountains, the snow leopard is a rare sight, with only about 6,000 left in the wild. They are hunted for their beautiful, warm fur and for their organs, which are used in traditional Chinese medicine.
Bye! Hopeyou enjoyed it!